Privacy Policy

Legal Disclaimer

Digital Cake Lab, Koop. Elk. Txikia, here in after "The COMPANY" or Travel Basque Country reports that the entity meets the requirements of Law 34/2002 of July 11, Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce and Law 15/1999 of 13 December for Protection of Personal Data. The web site owned by THE COMPANY, Travel Basque Country or www.travelbasquecountry.com/es shall be subject to the conditions set out in this "Legal Notice", which may be updated periodically and without notice. The web site www.travelbasquecountry.com/es implies full understanding and express acceptance of the above conditions by the user.

Digital Cake Lab, Koop. Elk. Txikia reserves the right to modification without prior notice for www.travelbasquecountry.com/es.  "THE COMPANY" may change, delete or add content. It reserves the right to modify and delete how services are presented and where they are located on the website.

Users refers to customers of TravelBasqueCountry.com/es, bookings made by users are referred to as Reservations.

Service Providers refers to third-party business and providers who are featured on TravelBasqueCountry.com.

General Information

• Digital Cake Lab, Koop. Elk. Txikia
• Communication, Digital Commerce and Tourism
• Tiboli, 2A, 1B
• CP 48007 - Bilbao (Vizcaya)
• Tel: 94 6002705
• e-mail: contact_at_travelbasquecountry.com
• NIF: F95691820
• Registered: Department of Employment and Social Affairs of the Basque Government. File 99/2012/0163-CP

Privacy Policy

"THE COMPANY" protects personal information as set out in Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, and other regulations.

In compliance with Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Information, personal information you provide through the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es will be treated confidentially and will part of a file owned by "THE COMPANY", located in Tiboli 2A, 1B, CP 48007 - Bilbao (Vizcaya). The information has been duly registered with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es). Your personal information will only be used to provide the services offered through the portal, as well as for sending information that the user might request future communications and activities that may be of interest.

We also inform you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the provisions of Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Information, sending a letter with a photocopy of your ID to the following address: Tiboli 2A,1B, CP 48007, Bilbao (Bizkaia). The cooperative does not sell, rent or make available to third parties personal information you provide. The User guarantees that the personal information provided is true and accurate and is responsible for communicating any changes. In the event that the User provides personal data relating to third parties through the various forms of www.travelbasquecountry.com/es the user must prior to its inclusion inform them of the contents in this legal notice.

The User is solely responsible for any damages or losses, direct or indirect that may cause "THE COMPANY", or any third party due to the completion of forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information.

Cookies

The website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es and its affiliates may store information on the User's computer. This information will have form of Cookie or similar file. "Cookies" are data that do not contain any personal information and are sent through the server to the computer hard drive of the user. The function of cookies is to identify quickly  user connections and facilitate their participation in certain events, promotions and activities present in the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es

"THE COMPANY" cannot guarantee the optimal functioning of the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es, if the User rejects the use of cookies.

The User recognizes and agrees that "THE COMPANY" reserves the possibility to place a cookie on your computer in order to record information relating to the navigation of your computer on the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es

Data use

The User is informed by these general conditions that the personal information marked as mandatory in forms and collected within the framework of the service described in these general conditions are necessary for the use of the service and are used only within the service box described above by "THE COMPANY" and Service Providers and will abide by laws to preserve as far as possible, the security of personal data.

The User authorizes "THE COMPANY" to provide certain information to their technical servers, so the User can benefit from certain features of the website (forum, opinions, comments, etc.).

Users also authorize "THE COMPANY" to use and / or cede this information within the context of partnerships, and as required by law, to allow the user to benefit from information and personalized services.

Right of rectification and opposition

The User may exercise, his right to access and rectify the personal data entered by sending a message to the following email address: contact@travelvasquecountry.com

Third partisan exercise its right to object by sending a message to that effect to the following email address: contact@travelbasquecountry.com

Note

The User recognizes that, in general and taking into account the characteristics of current technology, personal information online, can be collected and used by others. Consequently, the User exempts "THE COMPANY" of liability or consequential damages derived from the use of third parties of personal information exchanged through the Internet media (including chat forums or ads) proposed by the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es

Processing of the "User Content" Opinions

Designates the content that Users post to the website or transmit on it, especially the opinions ratings and written comments. No reference will be made to the personal data of the User.

Only the opinions and feedback received concerning a booking complied may be published. When a User makes a comment after making a reservation a numeric memo is automatically published. The comment text is reviewed by the team at TravelBasqueCountry. TravelBasqueCountry then reserves the right or not to publish or delete the comment posted without notice, especially in case of texts insulting, abusive or destructive opinions.

Using the User Content

TravelBasqueCountry reserves the right at its discretion to delete or publish the contents of the User at any time. TravelBasqueCountry is not required to store duplicates of this content and is not responsible for the opinions of its Users; public opinion is optional and not guaranteed under any confidentiality.

TravelBasqueCountry reserves the right to use the User feedback in any form and may or may not post it on the web, change the format, incorporate it into advertisements or other documents, create derivative works of the same highlight it, distributing it and allowing others to do the same on their websites and internet platforms. Consequently you grant irrevocable consent to TravelBasqueCountry to use this content in any form whatsoever, and irrevocably waive any claim and claim for moral or economic rights in regards to this content.

Limitation of Liability

Network operation

Given the specificity of the Internet, "THE COMPANY" offers no guarantee of continuity of service, there is only an obligation of means.

"THE COMPANY" is not liable for damages related to the temporary inability to access any of the services offered by the portal www.travelbasquecountry.com/es

Modification of the website

All the information contained on the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es, is likely to be modified at any time taking into account the interactive nature of the site.

Using the website

"THE COMPANY" declines all responsibility for any damage or loss related to the use or inability to use the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es or its contents, unless otherwise provided by law.

"THE COMPANY" cannot guarantee in any way the full accuracy of the data. Documents, reports, fact sheets, and generally, all content contained in the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es are researched, however no warranty of any kind is provided. Due to historical nature of the information and conditions outside our control we cannot guarantee the veracity of all information and reserve the right to modify text as needed.

The User expressly acknowledges that the photos present on page www.travelbasquecountry.com/es, are not contractual.

In general, the User agrees and acknowledges that booking is not guaranteed. In that sense "THE COMPANY" does not guarantee the effectiveness of the booking service. Availability is verified through computer media and a booking is made via electronic means. "THE COMPANY" cannot verify the accuracy of material information collected and / or offered by the service providers, the User accepts that "THE COMPANY" has no obligation if the User fails to receive benefits of service. Electronic reservations depends in part on the information provided and registered by the service provider and may not correspond with reality. The User acknowledges and agrees that "THE COMPANY" has no responsibility in the event of cancellation of the booking, if the service is closed or in the case that service is refused.

The User agrees "THE COMPANY" is not responsible in the event that the User cannot take advantage of promotions and special offers proposed by the service provider. The User recognizes and agrees that "THE COMPANY" shall not be liable in any way if the service provider fails to comply with a reservation, promotion or special offer that is the case.

User guarantee

The User acknowledges full understanding of the internet and its characteristics and aspects. Specifically recognizes that it is impossible to ensure that personal information that you submit is completely safe. "THE COMPANY" is not responsible for incidents out of our control that may result from the transmission of personal data.

Therefore, the User communicates awareness of the danger and risk. "THE COMPANY" can only assure that it puts all means available to ensure maximum safety.

The User agrees to compensate "THE COMPANY" for the costs resulting from any judicial or extrajudicial claims related to the use of the services described in these terms by the User.

In any case, the User expressly acknowledges and agrees to use the website www.travelbasquecountry.com/es exclusively under its responsibility and with knowledge of the risks.

Intellectual and industrial property

All content on this website including texts, graphics images, design and intellectual property rights that may be applicable to such content and all trademarks, trade names or other distinguishing marks are the property of "THE COMPANY" or the legitimate owners where indicated, all rights are reserved to them.

It is forbidden to reproduce the contents in whole or in part in any form or medium, whether mechanical, electronic, photocopying or otherwise, and any act of public distribution without the express prior written permission of "THE COMPANY" or their rightful owners.

"THE COMPANY" is not liable for any damages arising from the use of the contents by the users or the infringement by them of any legal provision.

All information about experiences and activities published in www.travelbasquecountry.com/es provided directly by each provider. Therefore, "THE COMPANY" despite the monitoring which is subjected to professionals and companies attached is not responsible for the authenticity and veracity of this information being the sole responsibility of professionals and companies.